Page 1 of 1

Bubble wand trouble

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:53 pm
by kmiliano
My sixth graders are currently involved in a STEM unit in which they are designing (in Tinkercad) and printing (with a 3D printer) bubble wands. We have a lollipop design that does not work and we cannot figure out why. The circle is doughnut-shaped. Circles with straight sides seem to make bubbles better. Can you help us understand why? Thank you!

Re: Bubble wand trouble

Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:59 pm
by norman40
Hello kmiliano,

I'm guessing that a workable bubble wand needs to have enough surface area to scoop up a bit of bubble solution. Maybe the straight-sided circles work better because they have more surface area.
Perhaps one of the other experts will chime in with a better answer.

I hope this helps. Please post again if you have more questions.

A. Norman

Re: Bubble wand trouble

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:36 am
by cumulonimbus
Hi kmiliano,

Bubbles hold their shape due to a sufficient amount of surface tension. My guess is that the bubble solution has a harder time clinging to the curvature of the circle (thus reducing surface tension) than it does for the geometric shapes. I hope this is helpful!

Elena